Mule Deer Hunting? Things You Must Learn Before Your Hunting Trip
A brownish-gray in color and stocky in build, mule deer are spread far and wide across western Canada and western USA, as well as to the eastern states of Wisconsin and Texas. They have got their name from their long and mule-like ears which can attain lengths of 10 inches. Though white-tailed deer hunting is also a popular sport, people put a higher preference on mule deer hunting, as their population is much larger. Also, the meat of the mule deer is delectable! As a matter of fact, mule deer hunting is extremely popular in North America!
Keeping track of the animal’s habitat and habits will lead to a more successful hunt.
Mule deer choose various habitats. Generally, they prefer being high up in the mountains. Only in the case of the Chisos Mountains (Texas), they exchange positions with the white-tailed deer and settle down in different parts of the valley. Mule deer can also be found at the edges of forests; they do not venture into deep forests mostly. Forest areas are therefore best for mule deer hunting.
The rusty red color of their coats which is maintained throughout the summer, changes color during late fall. The mule deer and the background seem to appear as one since the color of their hides is grayish tinted. Mule deer hunting therefore poses a challenge during this open season!
They are larger than the white-tailed deer. The average height is about 3 1/2 feet. The female specimen weighs the same as a male white-tailed deer. She weights about 100 to 150 pounds. The males or bucks range from 125 to 400 pounds. Despite its bulk, a male mule deer can run at a speed of 40 miles per hour. The hunter has to be alert that the buck does not come charging at him when mule deer hunting!
Since they are not very finicky about food, these animals can feed on any kind of vegetation. If they could choose their diet, they would go for yew, willow, berries, Douglas-fir, grapes, mushrooms and aspen. In contrast, the white-tailed deer have choice preferences regarding food. So they are easier to hunt down than their bigger cousins.
Conception takes place around November; so the young are born between April and June (spring). By the time the mule deer hunting season comes round, the fawns are around six months old. The population grows in leaps and bounds because four fawns can be born at once, unlike two fawns being born to a white-tailed doe. Since they are plentiful, very few regulations are placed on mule deer hunting. Mule deer kills need not be logged even on land without a special permit in the state of Texas. The same is not the case with the white-tailed deer, which has a smaller population.